CLA-2-37:RR:NC:2:236 C88819

Mr. Bob Corrado

Compass Forward Co.

159-15 Rockaway Blvd.

Jamaica NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Canon NP-1010/1020 Toner Cartridge from Japan

Dear Mr. Corrado:

In your letter dated June 8, 1997, on behalf of your client Canon, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Canon NP-1010/1020 Toner Cartridge, consists of two toner cartridges, each measuring approximately

11 1/2" in length and 1 1/4" in diameter, and a black plastic appplicator with a textile material attached. Each toner cartridge contains approximately 105 grams of black toner. The toner cartridges do not contain any electrical contacts or moving parts and are simple in design. The toner in each cartridge is used in photocopiers to produce an image on paper.

The applicable subheading for the Canon NP-1010/1020 Toner Cartridge will be 3707.90.3290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Chemical preparations for photographic uses (other than varnishes, glues, adhesives and similar preparations) unmixed products for photographic uses, put up for retail sale in a form ready for use: Other: Chemical preparations for photographic uses: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist

V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division